Numerous animal species exist on Earth, and recent climate change has caused some environmental disasters. These disasters have resulted in a constant decline in endangered species, inadequate living conditions, and human activity.
People are concerned about the environment, climate change, and animals in general. However, with some animals, the problem is that people are unfamiliar with them due to their infrequent sightings. Consciousness and activity are at a minimum. However, repopulating these species or, at the very least, avoiding extinction is counterproductive. Therefore, photographer Tim Flach created the image series titled “Endange.”
These photographs were taken in an exciting sequence that focuses on them rather than the natural surroundings. This method resembles the human “image” and helps individuals develop a stronger bond with the animal. This is due to the photographer’s actions. Although the objective was to capture emotive pictures, Flach also included shots of the animals in their natural habitat.
This planet and its ecosystem are constructed so that each person must function and live. People have recently increased unchecked deforestation, pollution in various forms, and animal destruction, among other things. These activities contribute to ecological imbalances and the extinction of animals and plants. It is past time to eradicate covetousness and insanity. These animals, who have the same right to life as people have on this planet, are on the brink of extinction.
A selection of the photographs included in the Flach Book has been listed. Look and scroll down. Kindly provide your thoughts in the comments section.
#1 Ring-tailed lemur
They are known as ring-tailed lemurs because their tails are decorated with 13 black and white bands that alternate. In contrast to most other lemurs, ringtails spend 40 percent of their time on the ground, roaming the forest floor on their four legs (quadrupedally).
A large group of ring-tailed lemurs will gather in open forest areas to bask in the sun. They sit in what some call the “yoga position,” with their tummies facing the sun and their arms and legs stretched out to the sides of their bodies. While in this position, the lemurs’ less densely covered undersides are exposed to the sun, which helps warm them up before feeding.
The tail of each ring-tailed lemur bears exactly 13 bands of alternately black and white stripes.
When ring-tailed soldiers walk across their home territory, they hold their tails up in the air, similar to how flags are held, to keep the troop together.
#2 Polar bear
The world’s most giant bear and the Arctic’s top predator, polar bears, are a powerful symbol of the Arctic’s strength and durability. The Latin name for the polar bear is Ursus maritimus, which means “sea bear.” This beautiful creature, which spends most of its life in, on, or near the water—mainly on the sea ice—deserves such a name. In Alaska, the United States, there are two subpopulations of polar bears.
Polar bears can swim at a pace of six miles per hour by paddling with their forepaws and keeping their back legs flat as a ruder. You have a substantial layer of body fat and a waterproof shell that protects you from cold air and water.
Polar bears spend more than half of their time looking for food. A polar bear can only catch one or two of the ten scales it hunts, depending on the time of year and other variables. It eats mainly rounder and barny seals since they need to eat a lot of fat to survive.
The saiga antelope is well adapted to the harsh conditions of Central Asia’s semi-desert grasslands, which constitute one of Eurasia’s few remaining wildness areas. These unusual antelopes have a large, bulbous snout and are used to travel in vast nomadic herds, but their numbers have plummeted to the point that they are now critically endangered.
The saiga’s nose is uniquely formed, which is said to aid in dust filtering during the dry summers.
The saiga may migrate up to 1,000 kilometres between summer and winter.
Saiga herds used to number millions, but the global population has dwindled to just a few thousand people.
At first glance, shoebills do not seem to be ambush predators. Shoebills have yellow eyes, grey feathers, white bellies, and a little feathered crest on the back of their heads. They may reach a height of five feet and a wingspan of eight feet. Additionally, they have long, thin legs with large feet ideal for walking on the plants in East Africa’s freshwater marshes and swamps, from Ethiopia to South Sudan and Zambia.
Shoebills may stay motionless for hours at a period, which means that when a vulnerable lungfish comes up for air, it may not see the approaching danger until it is too late. The birds employ a technique called collapsing, in which they plunge or fall forward on their prey.
#5 Yunan Snub-Nosed Monkey
Yunnan snub-nosed monkeys, sometimes called black-and-white snub-nosed monkeys or black snub-nosed monkeys, are native to China’s Yunnan Province, namely the Yunling mountain range in northern Yunnan and southern Tibet. The Tibet Autonomous Region borders this region on the northwest, the provinces of Sichuan and Guizhou on the north, the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region on the east, and the countries of Vietnam, Laos, and Myanmar on the southeast.
The range of this monkey is limited to a 9,600-square-mile (25,000-square-kilometer) area of the Trans-Himalayas, bounded on the west by the Mekong and Yangtze rivers and on the east by the Yangtze River—a region marked by beautiful but isolated forests, impassable gorges, and deep valleys.
The Yunnan snub-nosed monkey is the only non-human primate capable of surviving for months in temperatures below 32 degrees Fahrenheit (9800-14,700ft; 3,000-4,500m) (0 C). For the majority of the year, approximately 280 days, the ground remains frozen. The snow cover may reach up to 3.3 feet (1 m) thick from November to April.
#6 Beluga Sturgeon
Sturgeon is an ancient group of fish (about 200 million years old), including one of the most fundamental lines of the bony fish. Their dinosaur-like bodies match their former relatives. They feature asymmetrical, shark-like tails and barbels at the tips of their long bone plats that help locate prey. They are covered on strong bone plates. The beluga sturgeon seems extremely scary when coupled with its vast size, yet it is harmless and actively avoids people.
Beluga is one of the rare sturgeon species that eat other fish actively and one of the largest depredatory fish in the world. Although mature beluga sturgeon has few natural predators, there has been a very significant human fishing pressure. Unfortunately, the beluga sturgeon is stunned by some of the best-known caviar in the world. Caviar is the name for table fish eggs, and sturgeon beluga lays millions of eggs.
#7 Bengal Tigers
Forest dwellers who share space on their heads with large animals’ wear face masks because tigers prefer to attack behind. When the felines think a person is directly looking at them, they typically pick a different objective.
Between the late 1800s and the early 1900s, a Bengali lady known as the ‘Champawat tiger’ killed 436 people in Nepal and Kumaun. Scientists found that their canine teeth had been damaged and that they couldn’t catch usual prey after an autopsy.
These tigers are believed to coordinate attacks on larger animals like rhinoceroses and elephants.
Bengal tigers are thought to have arrived in India between 12,000 and 15,000 years ago, according to scientists.
#8 Crowned Sifaka Lemur
Crowned Sifakas are medium-sized lemurs who spend most of their time in trees and are active throughout the day. They dwell in groups of two to eight individuals and have been seen to be aggressive to defend their territory! Their primary food source is leaves, buds, and immature fruit. This lemur is found in northern Madagascar’s tropical dry lowland woodlands and coastal mangroves. According to some scientists, since they cohabitate with Von der Decken’s Sifakas, the two species may mate and create hybrids! Their main threat is habitat loss, caused mainly by slash-and-burn agriculture, which provides room for cattle while also allowing for tree cutting for charcoal production. Additionally, several live crowned sifakas have been confiscated for the illegal pet trade.
#9 Golden snub-nosed monkey
This species of monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) lives at an elevation of 1,800–2,700 metres (6,000–9,000 feet) in central China’s coniferous montane forests when the temperature drops below freezing in winter and only reach about 25 degrees Celsius (77 degrees Fahrenheit) in summer. Their fur is a glossy golden brown to golden red color, and their tails are about the same length as the length of their body. Males have a long mantle of black and golden hairs on the rear of their heads. The size of their bodies is about 62 cm (24 inches), and they weigh between 16 and 17 kg (35–37 pounds). Females are somewhat smaller in stature than males, weighing about 9–10 kg.